Executive Committee

KOS Logo

Executive Committee

Kent Ornithological Society: Officers and committee members
Updated 26th October 2018

 

Honorary Life Presidents
Ken Lodge, John Cantelo, John Hollyer

President Chris Cox ,

Kake Cottage, Kake Street, Waltham, Canterbury CT4 5SD

Chair Martin Coath, 14A Mount Harry Rd., Sevenoaks TN13 3JH

01732 460710

Vice Chair Chris Roome, Rowland House, Station Rd., Staplehurst TN12 0PY [email protected]

01580 891686

Hon. Treasurer Mike Henty, 12 Chichester Close,Witley, Godalming, Surrey GU8 5PA

01428 683778

Hon. Secretary Brendan Ryan, 18 The Crescent Canterbury CT2 7AQ  

01227 471121

Membership Secretary Chris Roome, Rowland House, Station Rd., Staplehurst TN12 0PY

01580 891686

Chair- Editorial and Records Sub-cttee  Barry Wright, 6 Hatton Close, Northfleet, DA11 8SD

01474 320918

Chair – Conservation and Surveys Sub-cttee  Murray Orchard, 1 Gatesbury Way, Puckeridge, Ware, Herts SG11 1TQ 01920 822955

[email protected]

Editor Kent Bird Report Keith Privett, 6 Tritton Close, Kennington, Ashford, Kent TN24 9HN

01233 335533

Newsletter Editor Norman McCanch, 23 New Street, Ash, Canterbury, CT3 2BH

01304 813208

Outdoor Meeting Organiser Ray O’Reilly,  44 New Road, Cliffe, ME3 7SL  

07831 362502

Archivist/Data base Manager Robin Mace, 4 Dexter Close, Kennington, Ashford, Kent. TN25 4QG  

 01233 631509

Ordinary Member Anthea Skiffington,
Ordinary Members Stephen Wood and Andre Farrar (co-opted)
BTO Rep. Ex officio Geoff Orton, Karinya, Breach Lane, Lower Halstow ME9 7DW

07788 102238

Editorial and Records Committee

County Recorder & Cttee Chair Barry Wright 6 Hatton Close, Northfleet, DA11 8SD

01474 320918

Secretary Alan Fossey 8 Nore Close, Darland, Gillingham, Kent, ME7 3DG 01634 325754

Archivist/Data base Manager Robin Mace 4 Dexter Close, Kennington, Ashford, Kent. TN25 4QG    Telephone 01233 631509
Dungeness Bird Observatory Representative John Clements, 43 St Peter’s Road, Ditton, Maidstone ME20 6PF 01732 841216
Sandwich Bay Bird Observatory Representative Steffan Walton
Committee members  Dave Walker

Chris Hindle,

Richard Collins

Matt Hindle

Ray O’Reilly

Andy Appleton

Area Recorders

Conservation and Surveys Committee

Chair Murray Orchard, 1 Gatesbury Way, Puckeridge, Ware,

Herts SG11 1TQ

01920 822955

Secretary Murray Orchard
RBBP representative Brian Watmough
RSBP representative Alan Johnson
BTO repressentative Geoff Orton
KWT representative Paul Tinsley-Marshall
Committee members Andre Farrar, Greg Hitchcock, Steve Wood, Martin Sutherland, Steffan Walton, Nicole Khan, Simon Ginnaw