Bird news Not logged in (viewing as non-KOS member)

This page shows records submitted for birds seen between 4 Jan 2022 and 12 Jan 2022. Sightings from the most recent 7 days are not available to non-members. Please consider joining the KOS to see more recent records, or if you are a member, login here. Rare and scarce species species are shown in orange and unusual species in blue.

Wednesday 12 January 2022

Cliffe (Timber Lake) (14:45 to 14:45) Bright and sunny

30+ Barnacle Goose (Hard to count, in with Greylags), 600 Greylag Goose [Murray Orchard]

South Swale LNR (14:45 to 15:15) Bright sunny

Barn Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl [Kevin Duvall]

Uplees Marsh (The Swale) (14:45 to 16:50) Bright, mild

Barn Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl, 1 Raven (Flying over from Sheppey, cronking loudly), 4 Stonechat [Jonathan Barnard]

Conyer (14:00 to 15:45) sunny and clear

Marsh Harrier, 1 Barn Owl, 1 Little Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat (pair), 12 Greenfinch (flock on marsh), 2 Corn Bunting [James Massey]

Cliffe (Alpha Pool) (13:45 to 14:30) Clear, sunny and calm/light W breeze

Red-breasted Merganser (Female types ), 1 Black-throated Diver (Extremely hard to find until decided to preen. Couldn’t find second bird.), 2 Kingfisher (One chasing the other) [Murray Orchard]

Cliffe (West Court Farm) (13:30 to 13:30)

Egyptian Goose, 1 Little Egret [Murray Orchard]

Capel Hill (East Sheppey) (13:15 to 14:15) Still and clear

Green Sandpiper (Flyover), 2 Hen Harrier (Ring tails. ), 1 Cetti's Warbler (Heard), 18 Corn Bunting (Usual bush) [David Hale]

Bartons Point, Sheppey (13:00 to 14:00)

30 Little Grebe [Derek Faulkner]

Cliffe (11:30 to 13:15) Clear and sunny. Calm. Salt-water flooded fields between Alpha Pool and Cliffe Creek

Bewick's Swan (adults on flooded fields between Alpha and Creek), 120 Shoveler, 3 Pintail, 1200 Lapwing, 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Buzzard, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Singing/calling males in ditch brambles), 15 Meadow Pipit [Murray Orchard]

Leysdown/Shellness (11:30 to 12:45) Stir and clear with tide ebbing

400 Brent Goose (Adjust to Muswell Manor. Minimum number), 1 Stonechat, 12 Brambling (Minimum count in with linnets and chaffinch) [David Hale]

East Malling (11:20 to 11:25)

Marsh Harrier (Seen flying north over Research Station Land towards Ditton and ? Up the Medway Valley. According to Ross Newman a first for the sight.) [Mike Puxley]

Warden Bay (Leysdown) (11:15 to 11:30) Stir and clear with tide ebbing

34 Great Crested Grebe (Feeding offshore ), 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker (Heard), 7 Shore Lark (Feeding along h.w line) [David Hale]

Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve (10:45 to 12:00) Sunny and cold

Red Kite (over north lake) [John Edward Scott]

Cliffe Pools RSPB Reserve (10:30 to 11:30) Clear, cold and sunny. Calm/ light W breeze

80 Pintail (Mostly on Black Barn Pools), 6 Goldeneye (4 drakes and duck on FP, duck on Radar Pool. Only quick count from Allen’s Hill), 1 Greenshank (Flamingo Pool), 1 Spoonbill (One roosting on Black Barn Pool 5) [Murray Orchard]

Dover Castle (10:00 to 11:00)

1+ Firecrest, 2+ Goldcrest [John Neighbour]

Holborough marshes (09:45 to 11:00) Sunny,early frost

Common Sandpiper, 1 Redshank [Jeremy David Hall]

Elmley NNR (09:44 to 15:40) Entrance Track and Car Park Only. Sunny, mild, light winds @7mph

50+ Canada Goose, 10+ Greylag Goose, 26 Mute Swan, 10+ Shelduck, 30+ Wigeon, 30+ Mallard, 30+ Pheasant, 20+ Wood Pigeon, 1 Moorhen, 20+ Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 100+ Lapwing, 1 Golden Plover, 6 Curlew, 30+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Gull, 3 Cormorant, 3 Cattle Egret (No Cattle), 3 Grey Heron, 10+ Marsh Harrier, 10+ Common Buzzard, 6 Short-eared Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin (Female), 4 Magpie, 30+ Rook, 5+ Carrion Crow, 3 Blue Tit, 8 Skylark, 1 Wren, 100+ Starling, 1 Robin, 1 Stonechat, 3 House Sparrow, 2 Pied Wagtail, 3 Meadow Pipit, 2 Chaffinch (1M1F), 4 Reed Bunting (Males) [John Bunting]

Reculver (09:30 to 09:30)

Dartford Warbler [Chris Hindle]

Oare Marshes (07:00 to 11:00) Sunny with a gentle NNW breeze - temp. up to 7C.HT circa 07:45.

28 Pintail (on EF - 52 on EF on 5th), 1 Tufted Duck (lone drake on EF), 1 Red-throated Diver (on Swale), 1 Barn Owl (showing well first thing), 1 Kingfisher (female flushed from sluice flew to wreck in Faversham creek), 1 Peregrine (on OM pylon), 1 Raven (vocal bird lingering on pylon SW of cottages), 2 Mistle Thrush (on wires SW of cottages), 10 Water Pipit (+ on flood circa 200 yds. E of Dan's Dock) [Murray Wright]

Dover Harbour

4+ Shag , 1+ Caspian Gull (1st winter opposite lifeboat station ) [John Neighbour]

Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve Sunny and cold

Little Grebe , 1 Goosander (Drake), 9 Little Egret, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Kestrel, 1 Mistle Thrush, 6 Redwing, 100 Siskin (3 large flocks) [John Edward Scott]

Wickhambreaux

Little Egret [Brendan Ryan]

Tuesday 11 January 2022

Dungeness (13:00 to 14:30) Overcast

Little Gull (Patch), 1 Great White Egret (Boulderwall), 1 Marsh Harrier (As above), 1 Black Redstart (in Power station compound), 1 Grey Wagtail (As above) [Chris Gillard]

East Malling (13:00 to 13:10)

Brambling [Mike Puxley]

Walland Marsh (12:00 to 12:30) Overcast

35 Bewick's Swan (Different area to above), 5 Whooper Swan (With 2 Bewicks and 8 Mutes) [Chris Gillard]

Cleve Hill (Seasalter) dull 8deg

330 Stock Dove [Mike Gould]

Monday 10 January 2022

Conningbrook Gravel Pits (Main Lake) (15:20 to 15:50)

Shoveler, 18 Pochard, 14 Tufted Duck, 2 Goosander (Pair), 7 Great Crested Grebe, 2 Grey Heron, 6 Little Egret, 4 Long-tailed Tit, 1 Chaffinch [Kev Ellse]

Furnace Pond (Horsmonden) (15:15 to 15:50)

Canada Goose, 3 Greylag Goose, 1 Water Rail, 1 Little Grebe, 1 Coal Tit, 1 Marsh Tit, 11 Blue Tit, 5 Great Tit, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, 1 Lesser Redpoll [Stephen Mills]

Horsmonden (15:00 to 15:10)

Stonechat (pair still in kirkins) [Stephen Mills]

Conningbrook Gravel Pits (14:30 to 15:00)

20 Pochard (Majority males), 2 Goosander (Male and female), 4 Little Egret, 1 Kingfisher, 9 Long-tailed Tit [Keith Privett]

Worth Marshes (Sandwich Bay) (12:00 to 14:00) Dry and calm

Pintail (Drake with Teal from Wooden bridge), 4 Grey Partridge (in field from Pinnock Wall), 1 White Stork, 1 Peregrine (spooking Golden Plover and Lapwings), 1 Water Pipit [Chris Gillard]

Downe (West Kent Golf Club) (11:30 to 11:30)

Peregrine (Flying low over the 8th green ) [Russell Brockett]

Oare (Gunpowder Park) (11:30 to 13:00) Sun; sheltered; 4deg

Nuthatch (scarce this site), 4 Song Thrush, 1 Grey Wagtail [Mike Roser]

Westbere/Fordwich Lakes Complex (11:30 to 13:00)

Egyptian Goose, 36 Gadwall, 4 Little Egret (Fordwich ), 1 Dusky Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff [Brendan Ryan]

Newnham (10:10)

Stock Dove [Graham Wickenden]

Bockhill (10:00 to 11:00)

Red-throated Diver, 1 Raven, 1 Hume's Warbler (Still present in the Farm Wood) [Brendan Ryan]

Oare Marshes (08:45 to 11:00) frost, calm, 3deg, sun

Red-throated Diver, 1 Kingfisher (creek wreck), 2 Raven (cronking; minor display.. Pylon then W), 1 Cetti's Warbler (singing) [Mike Roser]

Seasalter

Shoveler, 70 Teal, 6 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Peregrine [Mike Gould]

Sunday 9 January 2022

Knockholt (Stoneings Lane) (15:00 to 15:00)

70 Redwing (feeding on worms in field adjacent to the lane) [Russell Brockett]

Elmley Marshes (Whole Area) (14:30 to 14:35) Sunny

Cattle Egret (Ferry Road by Gun Club) [Neil Burt]

Dungeness sea watch hide (14:15 to 16:15) Sunny, light breeze.

Little Gull, 3 Black Redstart (Compound behind hide.), 1 Grey Wagtail (Compound behind hide.) [John Thompson]

ARC Pits/RSPB Reserve (Dungeness) (14:15 to 14:20) sunny breezy

Raven (Flying over into the wind, sw to ne) [Jill Tardivel]

Kennington (14:00 to 15:30)

Red-legged Partridge, 1 Sparrowhawk, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Jay, 2 Goldcrest [Kev Ellse]

Capel Fleet (East Sheppey) (12:00 to 14:00) Sunny

100+ White-fronted Goose, 1 Bewick's Swan (Adult with Mute Swans), 1 Whooper Swan (Adult with Mute Swans), 4 Red-legged Partridge, 2 Marsh Harrier, 1 Hen Harrier (Male scaring the ducks and waders on the fleet), 1 Common Buzzard (Harty Hill), 3 Kestrel, 10+ Corn Bunting [Neil Burt]

Conyer (12:00 to 12:00) sunny, tide out

12 Greenfinch (on marsh) [James Massey]

Fordwich (12:00 to 15:00) Sunny, calm

Goosander (female on lake), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Dusky Warbler (in pathside brambles 100-200m west of permissive path sign), 3 Chiffchaff, 1 Treecreeper, 20 Siskin [Bob Knight]

Bough Beech Reservoir (11:00 to 14:00) Sunny but cold

Brambling, 3 Yellowhammer, 13 Reed Bunting [Nick Baelz]

Conyer (10:45 to 12:15) Dry bright and calm but cool

20 Brent Goose, 100+ Shelduck, 1500+ Wigeon, 65 Avocet, 3 Grey Plover, 20 Ringed Plover, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 20 Black-tailed Godwit, 400+ Knot, 15 Dunlin, 35 Redshank, 1 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker [Chris Gillard]

Newnham (09:40)

Stock Dove [Graham Wickenden]

Elmley NNR (09:20 to 15:35) Entrance track only Sunny, Chilly, low wind

20+ Shelduck, 1 Little Grebe, 50+ Lapwing, 10+ Curlew, 50+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Green Sandpiper, 1 Common Gull, 1 Cormorant, 1 Cattle Egret (Cattle were removed last week), 1 Grey Heron, 2 Little Egret, 10+ Marsh Harrier, 5+ Common Buzzard (Including 1 pale form), 1 Barn Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 4+ Stonechat, 2 Reed Bunting (Females) [John Bunting]

Fordwich/Trenleypark Lakes (09:00 to 11:00) Sunny, cold, no wind

Sparrowhawk, 1 Common Buzzard, 1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Heard calling 3 times), 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 1 Green Woodpecker, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper [Marc Heath]

Muswell Manor (08:45 to 11:00) Sunny

Golden Plover, 1 Marsh Harrier (Male), 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail - Hunting over game strips and setasides containing 100s of Linnet, Chaffinch and Brambling), 1 Short-eared Owl (Hunting seawall at Swale NNR), 7 Shore Lark (Flew north towards Leysdown ), 1 Stonechat (Female) [Neil Burt]

Grove Ferry (07:00 to 08:30) Cold, clear skies, little wind

50 Mute Swan (+), 1 Shelduck, 100 Lapwing (+), 1 Woodcock, 2 Snipe, 1 Great White Egret, 1 Little Egret, 5 Marsh Harrier (Including 2 skydiving males), 1 Tawny Owl, 1 Kestrel [Marc Heath]

Dungeness

Pintail, 5 Goldeneye, 2 Mediterranean Gull (Adult & 2W on The Patch), 1 Iceland Gull (2W on beach W of Power Station then flew to patch), 30+ Guillemot, 25+ Razorbill, 30+ Red-throated Diver, 75+ Gannet, 4 Great White Egret, 4 Marsh Harrier, 2 Common Buzzard, 1 Green Woodpecker, 1 Grey Wagtail (Power Station) [Ray O'Reilly]

ARC Pits (Dungeness)

Great White Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 10 Long-tailed Tit, 3 Chiffchaff (Near pines) [Keith Privett]

Cheyne Court (Walland)

Whooper Swan (All adults) [Keith Privett]

Dengemarsh

Egyptian Goose, 400 Lapwing, 35 Corn Bunting, 10 Reed Bunting [Keith Privett]

Leybourne/New Hythe

Peregrine [Richard Dowling]

Scotney Court Gravel Pits (Lydd)

60 Barnacle Goose, 1 Marsh Harrier [Keith Privett]

Shirley Moor

Red-legged Partridge, 100+ Stock Dove (Single flock), 2 Kestrel [Keith Privett]

Walland Marsh

20 Bewick's Swan (18 adults, 2 juveniles), 1 Little Egret, 3 Common Buzzard [Keith Privett]

Walland Marsh

30 White-fronted Goose (off Dennes Lane), 36 Bewick's Swan (15 with the Whoopers), 5 Whooper Swan (Old Cheynne Court), 4 Egyptian Goose, 2 Marsh Harrier, 4 Common Buzzard, 30 Fieldfare [Ray O'Reilly]

Saturday 8 January 2022

Conningbrook Gravel Pits (14:30 to 14:45) Damp and overcast

Gadwall, 2 Goosander (Pair on main lake), 2 Little Egret, 2 Kingfisher [Neil Burt]

ARC Pits/RSPB Reserve (Dungeness) (11:00 to 12:00) Wet and windy

Goldeneye (Pair on ARC), 1 Smew (Redhead from the screen hide), 2 Great White Egret (Singles on ARC and Cooks Pool), 10+ Corn Bunting (In field by Springfield Bridge, Dengemarsh ) [Neil Burt]

Walland Marsh (08:30 to 11:00) Wet and windy

41 Bewick's Swan (2 separate flocks. 24 (21 adults and 3 immatures) near Horsebones Farm. 17 (9 adults and 8 immatures) at Hook Wall by Hook House.), 5 Whooper Swan (All adults in field by Old Cheyne Court Farm), 9 Gadwall, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Marsh Harrier, 5 Common Buzzard, 2 Kestrel, 20 Fieldfare [Neil Burt]

Folkestone Harbour (08:15 to 08:30)

Snow Bunting (At Harbour Arm) [Keith Privett]

Furnace Pond (Horsmonden) (08:10 to 09:00)

Water Rail, 1 Coot, 7 Cormorant, 10 Blue Tit, 4 Great Tit, 2 Mistle Thrush, 40 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, 10 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling (males), 2 Bullfinch, 3 Lesser Redpoll, 50+ Goldfinch, 2 Siskin [Stephen Mills]

Conningbrook Gravel Pits

Goosander (Main lake), 1 Barn Owl (North meadow) [Richard H Bailey]

South Swale LNR

Marsh Harrier, 1 Peregrine [Mike Gould]

Friday 7 January 2022

Leybourne/New Hythe (16:00 to 16:10) Dull

Greater Scaup (With Tufted duck on Streamside Lake) [John Cousins]

The Swale (Milton Creek-Conyer Creek) (14:45 to 14:45) Overcast

Slavonian Grebe (near Blackett's outfall, just W of Conyer creek) [James Massey]

Conyer (14:00 to 15:45) cold and becoming overcast; rising tide

140 Grey Plover (tidal roost), 1 Barn Owl, 1 Little Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Peregrine, 1 Rock Pipit [James Massey]

Chatham Dock Basin (13:00 to 13:45)

Shag (sitting on bouy in Basin No 2) [Ray O'Reilly]

Bekesbourne (10:20 to 10:40)

Raven (Later seen at Garrington) [R J Douthwaite]

Bough Beech Reservoir (08:30 to 12:00) cold but sunny; not much wind

Egyptian Goose (Reservoir), 1 Mandarin Duck (Res male), 1 Peregrine (over Reservoir), 6 Brambling (Smokery), 20 Siskin, 6 Yellowhammer (Smokery), 6 Reed Bunting (Smokery) [Ken Noble]

Bonsai Bank (Denge Woods)

Common Buzzard, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 7 Jay, 2 Coal Tit, 3 Marsh Tit, 4 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Song Thrush, 8 Blackbird, 3 Brambling, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 14 Goldfinch, 7 Siskin (Incl. singing male) [Keith Privett]

Rother Levels

Great White Egret, 1 Peregrine, 3 Water Pipit [Stephen Message]

Capel Fleet (East Sheppey) Viewed from Capel Corner

178 White-fronted Goose, 1 Whooper Swan, 1 Barn Owl, 30 Fieldfare [Sean Huggins]

Leysdown/Shellness

Shore Lark [Sean Huggins]

Swale NNR

Great White Egret , 1 Short-eared Owl, 2 Bearded Tit, 92 Fieldfare [Sean Huggins]

Thursday 6 January 2022

Tonbridge (16:30 to 17:00) Tonbridge Tanyard Farm. Gloomy, 5 deg C

Green Sandpiper, 1 Barn Owl [Dave de Silva]

Tonbridge (14:45 to 15:45) Tonbridge Sherenden Farm. Gloomy, 5 deg C

100 Lapwing (fields SW of farm), 2 Great White Egret (both flew east towards Whetsted pits), 2 Little Egret, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Kestrel, 250+ Jackdaw (NE), 50+ Starling, 30+ Redwing, 60 Fieldfare, 3 Meadow Pipit, 20+ Linnet [Dave de Silva]

Godmersham (near Wye) (13:00 to 14:00) Overcast and chilly

Egyptian Goose, 1 Red Kite, 2 Common Buzzard, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Dunnock, 1 Grey Wagtail, 10 Chaffinch, 12 Brambling, 1 Yellowhammer [Chris Gillard]

Oare Marshes (13:00 to 15:30) Overcast, Light SW'ly HT 14.50 - East Flood mostly frozen

152 Avocet (Faversham Creek), 2 Bar-tailed Godwit (Faversham Creek), 170 Black-tailed Godwit (Faversham Creek), 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Hen Harrier (Male - 13.10 Flew N along Faversham Creek across to Sheppey), 1 Kestrel, 45 Fieldfare (Church Rd), 2 Rock Pipit [Damon Smith]

Conningbrook Lakes (12:30 to 12:45) Dry Bright and cool

Goosander (A pair.. View from Sales Office by wicker "statue") [Chris Gillard]

Leysdown/Shellness (12:30 to 14:30)

Sparrowhawk, 1 Hen Harrier (Ring tail), 2 Peregrine, 7 Shore Lark, 35 Chaffinch, 41 Brambling (Minimum ), 300 Linnet (Estimate) [Barry Wright]

Swale NNR (12:30 to 14:00) Overcast

Barn Owl, 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Merlin [Dudley Cox]

Harty Road, Sheppey (12:00 to 12:15)

Hen Harrier (ringtail), 32 Corn Bunting [Derek Faulkner]

Westbere/Fordwich Lakes Complex (11:30 to 15:00)

35 Shoveler, 7 Goldeneye (3 drakes), 2 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 1 Dusky Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Treecreeper [Brendan Ryan]

Orlestone Forest (10:45 to 12:15) Frosty but sunny

Firecrest, 4 Nuthatch, 4 Bullfinch [Chris Gillard]

Collard's Lake (Stodmarsh) (10:00 to 10:45)

82 Wigeon, 11 Pochard, 21 Tufted Duck, 34 Coot (very low count for location), 3 Raven, 1 Firecrest (ringed individual first seen on Dec 31st ), 1 Grey Wagtail, 31 Corn Bunting [Brendan Ryan]

Cliffe Pools RSPB Reserve (08:00 to 10:00)

Goldeneye (Alpha Pool), 2 Red-breasted Merganser (Redheads on Alpha Pool), 2 Red-legged Partridge, 1 Water Rail (Timber Lake), 1 Black-throated Diver (Alpha Pool), 1 Sparrowhawk (Male (Musket)), 1 Little Owl [Ray O'Reilly]

Grove Ferry (08:00 to 09:45) Clear skies, calm. cold

White-fronted Goose (with Greylags on entrance track), 63 Mute Swan, 1 Bewick's Swan (roosting. left with Mutes after dawn), 3 Shelduck, 3 Pintail (Feast Hide- 2 drakes), 87 Lapwing, 1 Hen Harrier (ringtail), 2 Stonechat, 16 Corn Bunting (out of roost) [Brendan Ryan]

Penshurst Place (Park Farm area) (08:00 to 09:00)

Red Kite, 2 Kestrel (M&F), 180 Chaffinch (at maize set aside.) [John Guiver]

Reculver (06:15 to 11:00) with Matt Hindle

600 Brent Goose (+ Black Brant and Pale-bellied Brent), 5 White-fronted Goose, 64 Stock Dove, 2 Water Rail, 21 Lapwing, 133 Golden Plover, 36 Ringed Plover, 2 Woodcock, 5 Cetti's Warbler, 1 Dartford Warbler, 29 Song Thrush, 8 Redwing, 39 Blackbird, 23 Fieldfare, 5 Stonechat, 7 Tree Sparrow, 62 Chaffinch, 1 Brambling, 1 Lapland Bunting, 42 Corn Bunting [Chris Hindle]

Grain

26 Sanderling (Outfall at High Tide), 1 Purple Sandpiper (Outfall at High Tide), 1 Peregrine (On Power Station), 5 Rock Pipit (Cockleshell Beach) [Ray O'Reilly]

New Hythe Lakes

Scaup (Drake on Streamside Pit), 1 Goosander (Redhead on Abbey Meads Pit), 1 Green Woodpecker [Ray O'Reilly]

Seasalter

Shoveler, 46 Teal, 1 Little Grebe, 400 Lapwing [Mike Gould]

Wednesday 5 January 2022

Stodmarsh/Grove Ferry (16:00 to 16:10) Sunny/cold

Great White Egret (seen at same time), 1 Hen Harrier (Ringtail came into roost,seen over reedbed from viewing ramp) [Gerald Roe]

Swanscombe Marsh (14:40 to 15:50)

Spoonbill, 1 Raven, 1 Bearded Tit [Barry Wright]

Oare Marshes (13:40 to 16:00) Sunny, chilly NW'ly HT 14.00

19 Pintail, 80 Avocet, 4 Grey Plover, 13 Black-tailed Godwit, 13 Turnstone, 1 Snipe, 220 Redshank, 13 Cormorant, 1 Marsh Harrier, 1 Common Buzzard [Damon Smith]

Elmley NNR (11:17 to 15:00) Entrance Track Only Sunny but cold and windy

50+ Canada Goose, 20+ Shelduck, 2 Coot, 1 Little Grebe, 100+ Lapwing, 20+ Golden Plover, 5 Grey Plover, 20+ Curlew, 50+ Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff, 20+ Dunlin, 1 Great Black-backed Gull, 2 Cormorant, 2 Cattle Egret, 2 Grey Heron, 1 Little Egret, 10+ Marsh Harrier, 5+ Common Buzzard, 1 Kestrel, 1 Merlin [John Bunting]

Swale NNR (10:30 to 12:15) Cold, clear blue skies

Great White Egret [Derek Faulkner]

Leysdown (10:10 to 10:13) Sunny, windy, cold. Tide rising

350+ Brent Goose (Including 1 Pale Bellied) [John Bunting]

Shellness (Sheppey) (09:37 to 10:14) Sunny

Brambling (Half way down the private road) [John Bunting]

Dover Harbour (08:45 to 10:45)

11 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Purple Sandpiper, 9 Guillemot, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1260 Cormorant [Mark Kennett]

Swalecliffe (Whitstable) (08:30 to 12:00)

Shelduck, 3 Red-breasted Merganser, 1 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver, 1 Chiffchaff [Brendan Ryan]

Reculver (07:50 to 09:30)

484 Brent Goose, 1 Red-breasted Merganser (flying east), 45 Common Gull (flying west), 450 Herring Gull (flying west), 1 Yellow-legged Gull (second winter flying west), 1 Lesser Black-backed Gull (flying west), 7 Red-throated Diver, 1 Great Northern Diver (flying west), 3 Shag (flying over Reculver Towers), 1 Peregrine [Chris Hindle]

Tuesday 4 January 2022

(22:00 to 22:05) West Langdon

Barn Owl [Daniel Richards]

Furnace Pond (Horsmonden) (15:15 to 16:00)

Mandarin Duck (a par), 1 Water Rail, 12 Moorhen, 2 Coot, 1 Great Crested Grebe, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Kestrel (male), 1 Jay, 24 Meadow Pipit [Stephen Mills]

Knockholt (Letts Green) (15:00 to 15:30)

Red Kite, 1 Marsh Tit [Russell Brockett]

Dover Harbour (14:30 to 16:00)

Great Crested Grebe, 6 Turnstone, 69 Kittiwake, 1800 Black-headed Gull, 83 Great Black-backed Gull, 1680 Herring Gull, 9 Guillemot, 1 Razorbill, 1 Great Northern Diver, 30 Gannet, 103 Cormorant, 2 Shag [Mark Kennett]

Otford (14:00 to 14:10)

22 Wigeon [John Edward Scott]

Bourne Park (Bishopsbourne) (11:30 to 12:00)

Grey Heron, 1 Great White Egret, 2 Little Egret, 10 Meadow Pipit [R J Douthwaite]

Brokes Mill Farm (11:25)

Red Kite (flying north.) [John Guiver]

Bough Beech Reservoir (10:30 to 13:00) Becoming wet and windy

Egyptian Goose (North Lake), 2 Mandarin Duck (pair on main reservoir ), 1 Raven (over North Lake ), 1 Marsh Tit (coming frequently to feeders with coal tit ) [Keith Cutting]

Eastling

Treecreeper, 1 Mistle Thrush, 22 Redwing, 3 Meadow Pipit, 4 Brambling, 4 Bullfinch, 38 Greenfinch, 1 Lesser Redpoll [John Young]

South Swale LNR

Red-legged Partridge, 9 Red-throated Diver, 1 Common Buzzard [Mike Gould]

KOS on Twitter

© 2015-2022 Kent Ornithological Society

Website design and build by Garganey Consulting